Boards and Commissions

Board Of Health

Name Term Term Expires
Nancy Reimert (Secretary) 5 years 1/1/2017
Dr. David Burmeister 5 years 1/1/2018
Althea Sell 5 years 1/1/2019
Pamela Miller 5 years 1/1/2020
Jeffrey Hoffman 5 years 1/1/2021
Garry Ritter (Health Officer)    

Building Board of Appeals

Name Term Term Expires
Alan Hawman, III 5 years 1/1/2019
Todd Laudenschlager 5 years 1/1/2018
Jeffrey Ott 5 years 1/1/2019

Civil Service Commission

Name Term Term Expires
Darryl Wentz (Chairperson) 6 years 1/1/2018
William Huber, Jr (Secretary) 6 years 1/1/2019
Vincent Tranguch (Vice Chairperson) 6 years 1/1/2019
Michael Wilson (Alternate) 6 years 1/1/2020
John W. Ashley, Esq., Solicitor 2 years 1/6/2018

Emergency Disaster Board

Name Term Term Expires
Mayor Winfield Iobst    
Emergency Management Dir. - James Krippe    
Garry Ritter (Health Officer)    
Sergeant Charles Palmer (OIC)    
Rev. Fred Foerster    

Emmaus Arts Commission www.emmausarts.org

Name Term Term Expires
Jeff Shubzda - Parks & Rec. Commission Representative (Council Representative) No term date  
Teri Sorg-McManamon (Chairperson) 3 years 2/7/2019
Ellen Wilson 3 years 2/7/2018
Angela Faidley 3 years 2/7/2019
Linda Waddell 3 years 2/1/2018
Dr. Michael Waddell 3 years 2/7/2019
Richard Farmer 3 years 2/7/2018
Lauren Kuhn 3 years 2/1/2018
Janet Rader-Burton 3 years 2/7/2019
Vacancy 3 years 2/7/2019
Vacancy 3 years 2/1/2018
Vacancy 3 years 2/1/2018

Emmaus General Authority

Name Term Term Expires
Carl Wieder, Chairman 5 years 1/1/2021
John J. Zettlemoyer, Secretary 5 years 1/1/2019
Carol Bastian, Treasurer 5 years 1/1/2020
John Stover, Jr., Vice Chairman 5 years 1/1/2017
Craig Neely, Asst. Secretary & Treasurer 5 years 1/1/2018
Charles J. Fonzone, Gross McGinley, LLP (Solicitor)   1/1/2017
Glen Williard, Managing Director, Public Financial Management   1/1/2017
Stevens & Lee (Special Counsel) Edward Fedok, Esq.   1/1/2017

Environmental Advisory Council Borough of Emmaus/Upper Milford Township

Name Term Term Expires
Christopher Heckler 3 years 3/7/2018
Jessi O'Donald 3 years 3/7/2017
Nigel Watt 3 years 3/7/2017
Eli Bracken 3 years 3/7/2019
John Dychala, Emmaus Public Works Director    
William Ahlert, HDR Engineering, Inc. 3 years 1/4/2019
Lisa Haus 3 years 1/2/2017
Paul Miller 3 years 1/5/2018
Joyce Moore 3 years 1/2/2017
Dan Delong , Upper Milford Township Manager (ex officio member)    
http://emmausuppermilfordeac.blogspot.com/    

Library Board

Name Term Term Expires
Janie Slamon, Secretary & Vice Presient 3 years 1/1/2018
David Cole 3 years 1/1/2019
Tina Ralls 3 years 1/1/2017
Linda Rose 3 years 1/1/2017
Jean Nagle, Treasurer 3 years 1/1/2018
Ziad Munson 3 years 1/1/2019
Macungie Borough Representative:    
Barbara Levinson 3 years 1/1/2017
Upper Milford Twshp. Representatives:    
Jenny Kemps 3 years 12/31/2018
Lisa Marten, President 3 years 12/31/2017
Krista Pegnetter, Library Director    
Borough Manager    

Pension Board

Name Term Term Expires
Brent Labenberg - Council President    
Winfield O. Iobst, Mayor    
Shane M. Pepe, Borough Manager    
Police Officers: Vincent Murante    
Non-Uniform:  Les DeLong, James L. Farnsworth    

Planning Commission

Name Term Term Expires
Michael Gibson, Chairman 4 years 4/1/2018
Robert Toth, Sr. 4 years 4/1/2019
Anthony Groller 4 years 4/1/2018
Todd Ackerman 4 years 4/1/2019
J. P. Raynock 4 years 4/1/2017
David Weidman 4 years 4/1/2019
Brent Stringfellow 4 years 4/1/2017
Borough Manager    
Thomas Dinkelacker & Jeffrey Dimmich, Esq..- Dimmich & Dinkelacker, Solicitor    
J. Bradley Youst, Hanover Engineering Associates, Incadley Youst, Hanover Engineering Associates, Inc.    

Recreation and Entertainment Commission

Name Term Term Expires
   
Jeff Shubzda, Council Representative TBA  
East Penn School District Representative   Rep. - No Term Set
500 Macungie Avenue, Emmaus    
Kathy Mintzer 3 years 5/1/2019
Jeffrey McElhaney 3 years 5/1/2018
Roy Anders 3 years 5/1/2017
Paul Heiny, Jr. 3 years 5/1/2017
Edward Farnschlader  3 years 5/1/2018
Paulette Labenberg 3 years 6/7/2019
Crystal Kline 3 years 6/7/2019
Megan Melnick 3 years 6/7/2017
Vacancy 3 years 6/7/2019
Vacancy 3 years 6/7/2019
Vacancy 3 years 6/7/2019

Shade Tree Commission

Name Term Term Expires
Everett "Reds" Bailey, Jr., Chairman 5 years 1/1/2018
Linda S.Destan 5 years 1/1/2017
Doug Hall 5 years 1/1/2017
Beverly Springer 5 years 1/1/2017
Vacancy 5 years 1/1/2018

Vacancy Board

Name Term Term Expires
John O. Stover, Jr. 1 year 1/1/2017

Zoning Hearing Board

Name Term Term Expires
Roger Steinmayr, Chairman 3 years 1/1/2017
Susan L. Schmidt 3 years 1/1/2019
Theodore W. Iobst II 3 years 1/1/2017
Ronald Gilbert (Alternate) 3 years 1/1/2019
Don Nickerson (Alternate) 3 years 1/1/2018
Ronald Corkery, Solicitor   1/1/2017
James L. Farnsworth, Building/Zoning Official