Boards and Commissions

Board Of Health

Name Term Term Expires
Garry Ritter (Health Officer    
Kathy Yaindl (Secretary) 5 years 1/1/2022
Vacancy (Physician) 5 years 1/1/2018
Vacancy 5 years 1/1/2019
William Lahouchak, Jr. 5 years 1/1/2020
Jeffrey Hoffman 5 years 1/1/2021
     

Building Board of Appeals

Name Term Term Expires
Alan Hawman, III 5 years 1/1/2019
Todd Laudenschlager 5 years 1/1/2023
Jeffrey Ott 5 years 1/1/2019

Civil Service Commission

Name Term Term Expires
Darryl Wentz (Chairperson) 6 years 1/1/2024
William Huber, Jr (Secretary) 6 years 1/1/2023
Vincent Tranguch (Vice Chairperson) 6 years 1/1/2019
Michael Wilson (Alternate) 6 years 1/1/2020
John W. Ashley, Esq., Solicitor 2 years 1/6/2019

Emergency Disaster Board

Name Term Term Expires
Mayor Lee Ann Gilbert    
Emergency Management Dir. - James Krippe    
Garry Ritter (Health Officer)    
Charles Palmer, Chief of Police    
Rev. Fred Foerster    

Emmaus Arts Commission www.emmausarts.org

Name Term Term Expires
Teri Sorg-McManamon (Chairperson) 3 years 2/7/2019
Ellen Wilson 3 years 2/7/2018
Linda Waddell 3 years 2/1/2018
Dr. Michael Waddell 3 years 2/7/2019
Richard Farmer 3 years 2/7/2018
Lauren Kuhn 3 years 2/1/2018
Brittney Stephens 3 years 2/7/2019
Karri Schreppel 3 years 2/7/2019
Olivia Trotman 3 years 2/1/2019
Joseph Fritz 3 years 10/16/2020
Tara Santoro (non-boro resident) 3 years 10/16/2020
Vacancy 3 years 2/1/2018
Vacancy 3 years 2/7/2018

Emmaus General Authority

Name Term Term Expires
Carl Wieder, Chairman 5 years 1/1/2021
John J. Zettlemoyer, Secretary 5 years 1/1/2019
Carol Bastian, Treasurer 5 years 1/1/2020
John Stover, Jr., Vice Chairman 5 years 1/1/2022
Craig Neely, Asst. Secretary & Treasurer 5 years 1/1/2023
Charles J. Fonzone, Gross McGinley, LLP (Solicitor)   1/1/2019
Glen Williard, Managing Director, Public Financial Management   1/1/2019
Stevens & Lee (Special Counsel) Edward Fedok, Esq.   1/1/2019

Environmental Advisory Council Borough of Emmaus/Upper Milford Township

Name Term Term Expires
Christopher Heckler 3 years 3/7/2018
Jeremy Winch 3 years 3/7/2020
Amy Hitch 3 years 3/7/2019
Jessi O'Donald (Chairperson) 3 years 3/7/2020
John Dychala, Emmaus Public Works Director    
William Ahlert, HDR Engineering, Inc. 3 years 1/4/2019
Lisa Haus 3 years 1/2/2020
Brian Evans 3 years 1/2/2020
Vacancy 3 years 1/5/2021
Bud Carter, Township Manager    
http://emmausuppermilfordeac.blogspot.com/    

Library Board

Name Term Term Expires
Nancy O'Keefe 3 years 1/1/2021
David Cole 3 years 1/1/2019
Yanitza Taylor 3 years 1/1/2020
Jean Nagle, Treasurer 3 years 1/1/2021
Ziad Munson 3 years 1/1/2019
Audrey Gardner Racines 3 years 1/1/2020
Macungie Borough Representative:    
Barbara Levinson 3 years 1/1/2020
Upper Milford Twshp. Representatives:    
Jenny Kemps 3 years 12/31/2018
Lisa Marten, President 3 years 12/31/2018
Library Director, Amy Resh    
Borough Manager    

Pension Board

Name Term Term Expires
Brent Labenberg - Council President    
Lee Ann Gilbert, Mayor    
Shane M. Pepe, Borough Manager    
Police Officers:Jason Apgar & Vincent Murante    
Non-Uniform:  Les DeLong, James L. Farnsworth & Sally Hosfeld    

Planning Commission

Name Term Term Expires
Michael Gibson, Chairman 4 years 4/1/2018
Robert Toth, Sr. 4 years 4/1/2019
Jackie Parks 4 years 4/1/2018
Todd Ackerman 4 years 4/1/2019
J. P. Raynock 4 years 4/1/2021
David Weidman 4 years 4/1/2019
Brent Stringfellow 4 years 4/1/2021
Borough Manager    
Thomas Dinkelacker & Jeffrey Dimmich, Esq..-    
Dimmich, Dinkelacker & Anawalt, PC, Solicitor    
J. Bradley Youst, Hanover Engineering Associates, Inc.    

Recreation and Entertainment Commission

Name Term Term Expires
www.emmausent.com  
East Penn School District Representative   Rep. - No Term Set
500 Macungie Avenue, Emmaus    
Kathy Mintzer 3 years 5/1/2019
Edward Farnschlader (non-boro resident) 3 years 5/1/2018
Paulette Labenberg 3 years 6/7/2019
Crystal Kline 3 years 6/7/2019
Jason Jesmain 3 years 6/7/2019
Jennifer Henry 3 years 6/7/2019
Barbara Graff 3 years 5/1/2019
Vacancy 3 years 5/1/2018
Vacancy 3 years 5/1/2020
Vacancy 3 years 5/1/2020
Vacancy 3 years 6/7/2020

Shade Tree Commission

Name Term Term Expires
Everett "Reds" Bailey, Jr., Chairman 5 years 1/1/2023
Linda S.Destan 5 years 1/1/2022
Doug Hall 5 years 1/1/2022
Beverly Springer 5 years 1/1/2022
Vacancy 5 years 1/1/2023

Vacancy Board

Name Term Term Expires
John O. Stover, Jr. 1 year 1/1/2019

Zoning Hearing Board

Name Term Term Expires
Roger Steinmayr, Chairman 3 years 1/1/2020
Susan L. Schmidt 3 years 1/1/2019
Theodore W. Iobst II 3 years 1/1/2020
Ronald Gilbert (Alternate) 3 years 1/1/2019
Don Nickerson (Alternate) 3 years 1/1/2021
Ronald Corkery, Solicitor   1/1/2019
James L. Farnsworth, Building/Zoning Official